The conditions of the probation are at the judges discretion. An Act to prohibit eligibility for a suspended imposition of sentence for the crime of rape.. Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of South Dakota: Section 1. However, as of 2017, only three people have been executed in the state since the death penalty was reinstated in . to Suspended Sentence, pursuant to SDCL 23A-27-19, 24-15-14, 2415- -16, 23-27-18.44, 23-27-18.6 and ARSD . In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. If you are or have been convicted, pleaded guilty or no contest to, or received a suspended imposition of sentence for a felony or . Circulate a 2022 Petition for Statewide, Legislative and County Candidates, Number of Signers Required for Candidate 2022 Petitions, Qualifications